LabEx CEBA organise sa réunion annuelle autour de deux événements le 5 et 6 octobre 2017
- 2 jours de conférences scientifiques qui auront lieu les 5 et 6 octobre 2017 à l’amphithéâtre A de l’Université de Guyane. Ces cycles de conférence s’inscrivent dans le cadre de la réunion annuelle 2017 du LabEx CEBA. Une conférence grand public est prévue en présence de Mme Sirder sur la loi sur la biodiversité.
- Une rencontre autour d’une exposition photographique entre les chercheurs de la communauté CEBA et les scolaires du Haut-Maroni dans le cadre de la Fête de la Science 2017 à Maripa-Soula.
Thursday October 5th, 2017
Opening 8:00 to 8:30
8:20 Opening address (Annaïg Le Guen, CEBA executive director)
8:30 Opening address (Antoine Primerose, Président Université de Guyane)
8:35 Opening address from the Conseil des Tutelles (Stéphanie Thiébaut, CNRS; Valérie Verdier IRD)
8:45 The future of CEBA, scientific frontiers and timeline (Jérôme Chave CEBA scientific director)
9:00 Thèse en 180 secondes (xxx)
9: 10 In v i t e d L e c t u r e 1 : En v i r o n m en t al D N A f o r b i o d i v er s i t y r es ear ch an d m o n i t o r i n g ( Pi e r r e Ta b e r l e t , LE C A , G r e nobl e )
Se s s i on 1 (a ) D i v e r s i t y o f t h e A m a z o n : p a t t e r n a n d p r o c e s s
Moderator : Antoine Fouquet (LEEISA)
9:30 TBA (Rémy Petit, Biogeco)
9:45 Who let the frogs out – Experimental island colonization in a poison frog (Max Ringler, Univ Vienna
Austria, and UCLA USA)
10:00 Ecological and genomic mechanisms behind adaptive polymorphism in the butterfly Heliconius numata (Mathieu Chouteau EDB)
10:15 Open discussion
10:30 Coffee break
Se s s i on 1 ( b) D iv e r s i t y o f t h e A m a z o n : p a t t e r n a n d p r o c e s s
Moderator : Jérôme Orivel (Ecofog)
11:00 The Amazon Fish project – richness and endemism patterns (Thierry Oberdorff, EDB)
11:15 The ERC ConvergeAnt project and its articulation with the CEBA (Frédéric Delsuc, ISEM)
11:30 Diversification meta-analysis applied to Neotropical biodiversity (Andrea Meseguer ISEM)
11:45 Open discussion
12: 00 In v i t e d L e c t u r e 2 : Eco – ev o l u t i o n ar y d yn am i cs an d f u n ct i o n i n g o f co m m u n i t i es :
exam p l es f r o m f r es h w at er co m m u n i t i es i n t h e Fr en ch W es t I n d i es ( Phi l i ppe J a r ne
CE F E , M o n t p e l l i e r )
12:30 Lunch break
Se s s i on 2 B i o m e c h a n i c s a n d p l a n t b i o d i v e r s i t y
Moderator : Nick Rowe (AMAP)
14:00 How do form, size and mechanical properties influence postural control in tropical trees? (Tancrède
Alméras, LMGC Montpellier)
14:15 Functional and phylogenetic diversity of tension wood in tropical trees (Barbara Ghislain, ECOFOG)
14:30 Role of bark in the mechanical functioning of tropical trees (Bruno Clair, ECOFOG)
14:45 Biomechanics of tropical rainforest plant biodiversity: its potential for biomimetics and technological applications (Nick Rowe)
15:00 Open discussion
15:30 Coffee break
16: 00 I nv i t e d Le c t ur e 3 : To w a r d s a n i n t e g r a t i v e O n e H e a l t h a p p r o a c h t o b e t t e r u n d e r s t a n d
Bu r u l i u l c e r a n d o t h e r N e g l e c t e d Tr o p i c a l D i s e a s e s – ( Er i c B en b o w , Mi c h i g a n St a t e
Uni v , US A )
Se s s i on 3 B i o d i v e r s i t y a n d d i s e a s e s
Moderator : Jean-François Guégan et Benoit de Thoisy (short introduction : 5 min)
16:35 Integrative taxonomy of Culicidae in French Guiana: a step ahead for arbovirus emergence studies
(Stanislas Talaga, Institut Pasteur Guyane)
16:45 Environmental determinants of Mycobacterium ulcerans kinetics in vitro (Daniel Sanhueza
MIVEGEC)
16:55 Microbial community structures in ticks: preliminary results (Olivier Duron MIVEGEC)
17:05 Linkages between bioinformatic and intensive calculation: BLAST parallelization (Alain Franc
Biogeco)
17:15 Open discussion
17: 3 0 I nv i t e d Le c t ur e 4 : Th e d i v e r s i t y o f m i c r o b i a l l i f e : p r o g r e s s a n d c h a l l e n g e s
(P u r i f i c a c i o n L o p e z – Ga r c i a , ES E, Or s a y )
18:00 End of Day 1
Friday October 6th, 2017
Opening 8:00 to 8:30
8:30 Ouverture de la session sur la loi biodiversité en Guyane : Mme Hélène Sirder (Communauté
Territoriale de Guyane)
8: 45 I nv i t e d Le c t ur e 5 : Le s c onf l i t s d’ i nt é r ê t da ns l e c a dr e de l ’ A PA : une a na l y s e j ur id iq u e à p ar t i r d u B r és i l (R o d o l p h o Z a l u t h B a s t o s , U n i v e r s i d a d e F e d e r a l d o P a r a , B r e s i l )
Se s s i on 4 Loi s ur l a B i o d i ve r s i t é e n G uy a ne f r a nç a i s e : p e r c e pt i on e t i m p a c t s
Moderator : Justin Daniel (LC2S)
9:15 Enquête sur les régimes de connaissance de la biodiversité amazonienne (Yann Bérard, LC2S)
9:30 L’APA à l’épreuve de la recherche : actualités du Protocole de Nagoya (Catherine Aubertin, IRD- Paloc),
9:45 Le régime de l’APA au prisme de la législation relative à la biodiversité : regards croisés France-Brésil
(Karine Galy, Isabelle Vestris, LC2S, avec Rodolpho Zaluth Bastos)
10:00 Discussion ouverte
10:30 Coffee break
Se s s i on 5 Ca r b o n a n d n u t r i e n t c y c l i n g i n t r o p i c a l f o r e s t s
Moderator : Damien Bonal
11:00 Spatial variability of GHGs soil fluxes in tropical forest (Laëtitia Bréchet, Ecofog)
11:15 Long term measurements of GHGs fluxes in tropical forest: first results and perspectives (Elodie
Courtois, LEEISA & Univ Antwerp)
11:30 TBA (Isabelle Maréchaux EDB & AMAP)
11:45 Synusia climbers: contributing to canopy science from the bottom up (Valentine Alt)
12:00 Open discussion
12:30 Lunch break
Se s s i on 6 Ch e m i s t r y
Moderator : Marc Litaudon (ICSN)
13:30 MZmine2 data preprocessing to enhance molecular networking reliability (Florent Olivon, ICSN)
13:45 Bioactive natural products prioritization using massive multi-informational molecular networks (Marc
Litaudon, ICSN)
14:00 Chemistries of wood and latex in tree species of French Guiana (Christophe Duplais, Ecofog)
14:15 Open discussion
Se s s i on 7 Us e s o f A m a z o n i a n d i v e r s i t y
Moderator : Bruno Clair (Ecofog)
14:45 Traditional uses of forest products (Damien Davy, LEEISA)
15:00 Reintroducing biodiversity through agroforestry: opportunities and research questions for wood industry (Rémy Marchal, BioWooEB, Montpellier)
15:15 Valuing wasted diversity: an example of a new high-added value outlet for small diameter trees
(Bruno Clair EcoFOG Kourou)
15:30 The need for plantations to protect the natural forest and foster eco-responsible building (Jacques
Beauchêne EcoFOG Kourou)
15:45 Open discussion
16:00 End of Day 2